You are here: Home Seminars Geolunch

Geolunch

Geolunchs are informal seminars that takes place on friday (12h30-13h30) in room 203 of the La Doua lab.
We talk about planetology, seismology, tectonics, and so on !

Here is the list of coming geolunchs. Join the mailing list geolunch@listes.univ-lyon1.fr this way http://listes.univ-lyon1.fr/sympa

Program 2020

Monday 2nd March / Fontannes 14h00 : Jean-Alexis Hernandez (CEED, U. Oslo)

Tuesday 3rd March / 203 12h30 : Thomas François (Géosciences Paris Sud). La dénudation dans le Massif Central: un proxy de la déformation intraplaque en Europe de l'ouest ?

Wednesday 4th March / 203 12h30 : Blandine Gardonio (ENS Paris). The use of template matching and Repeating Earthquakes to better constrain the geometry and the coupling of subduction zones

Thursday 5th March / 203 12h30 : Maëlis Arnould (CEED, U. Oslo)

Friday 6th March / 203 12h30 : Navid Hedjazian (LGL-TPE). Downscaling of seismic tomography.

Tuesday 10th March / 203 12h30 : Cédric Twardzik (EOST). Imagerie du glissement pré-, co- et post-sismique : une fenêtre sur la mécanique des failles sismiques.

Wednesday 11th March / master 12h30 : Yannick Caniven (Géosciences Montpelier) Nucleation of Earthquakes versus Slow-Slip Events : Geometrically Induced Fault Dilatancy as a Controlling Factor.

Monday 16th March / Fontannes 14h00 : Romain Jattiot (U. Brême)

Tuesday 17th March / salle 203 12h30 : Pierre Strzerzynski (U. Le Mans) 

Wednesday 18th March /  203 12h30 : Marie Bocher (ETH).

Thursday 19th March / 203 12h30 : Loïc Fourel (NGU).

Friday 20th March / 203 12h30 : Paul Angrand (GET-OMP). De l’orogène à la tectonique des plaques, une approche multi-échelle pour étudier la déformation orogénique

Monday 23th March / Fontannes 14h00 : Ricardo Asti (Géosciences Rennes).

Tuesday 24th March /  203 12h30 : Benjamin Bultel (CEED, U. Oslo). Heritage of water-rock interactions on Mars.

Wednesday 25th March / 203 12h30 : Loraine Gourbet (ISTerre).

Thursday 26th March /  203 12h30 : Antoine Triantafyllou (U. Liège)

Wednesday 15th April  : Vincent Strak ().

Friday 17th April : Vincent Perrier (LGL-TPE). Vincent will speak about Ct Scan and 3D reconstructions of fossils with exceptional preservation.

Thursday 30th April : Marine Paquet (). To be confirmed

*********************

Program 2019

Program 2018

Program 2017